Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the way CFM North East Ltd. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from customers through our website and held on our management information system. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by CFM North East Ltd. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect Company Identifiable Information, such as; name(s), address(es), VAT number, company number, bank details, credit references, email address(es) and telephone number(s). We may also collect Personal Identifiable Information, such as; name(s), email address(es), postal information and contact telephone number(s)). As well as any other information that you choose to disclose with us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

We may collect your data in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to;

  • use of our website
  • purchase from our WebShop
  • subscription to our email newsletter and other marketing communications
  • telephone and email communications with our customer care team
  • use of our new customer form
  • web browser cookies (please see below for further details)

HOW DO WE USE COLLECTED DATA?

CFM North East Ltd collects and uses Users data for the following purposes:

  • To process transactions / queries

We may use the information provided to process an order and provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service requested.

  • To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To maintain records

Your information will be used to maintain your account on our management data systems.

  • To send periodic emails and maintain communication

The email address provided for order processing, will be used to send information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to other inquiries, and/or requests/ questions. If you decide to opt in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related products or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us direct.

  • To process financial transactions

We may use your information provided to process your transaction, send statements, invoices and payment reminders.

Failure to provide CFM North East Ltd. with data when requested, by law or under the terms of contract, will affect the performance in which we provide the goods or services as contracted.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction to your information. We will store all information provided on a secure (password and firewall protected) server inside the European Economic Area. However, you are responsible for keeping the password and username used for accessing our website confidential.

We will only hold on to your information for as long as it is needed and for the purpose it was acquired.

WHO HAS ACCESS & WHY?

We do not share, sell, trade or otherwise disseminate your Personal Data to third parties, unless required by law according to Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR or you have given us express consent to do so according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

CFM North East Ltd. may use trusted suppliers, subcontractors to help operate the business and provide high quality goods and services. We may share your relevant information with these third parties to enable us to provide the products and services that we are contracted to carry out.

In the event that CFM North East Ltd may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of the business or assets we may transfer data to the relevant third party.

We can confirm that any data disclosed with a third party, as stated above, will be respected and treat in accordance with the law.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Analytics cookies: We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users browse our Website and how they arrived at our Website. We use a variety of website analytics providers such as Google Analytics. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies of the external service providers and to learn more about your options and how to opt-out of such analytics cookies visit the respective providers web site for details.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights –

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access – to request access to your personal information and to know what information we hold and why we hold it
  • The right to rectification – to request that information is corrected, if the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – to have personal information erased
  • The right to object – to reject our processing of your data
  • The right to restriction of processing – restrict processing of your information
  • The right to data portability – you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose
  • The right to not be subject to automated decision making including profiling – we will not make any decision regarding you by purely automated means.

You may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for which the consent was given. If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting our office at the address detailed below.

ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CFM North East has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By continued business with CFM North East Ltd., you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use CFM North East Ltd.. Your continued use of our company following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event of a data breach we will notify you directly and if necessary also inform the ICO.

COMPLAINTS

You have a legal right to submit a complaint about how we handle your data, however we do seek to resolve all complaints directly. If you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office the details are available on the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk


 CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our company, please contact us at:

CFM North East Ltd.

Email: info@cfmnortheast.co.uk

Telephone: 01845 565300

Address: Suit 3b, Kingsfield House, Carthorpe, Bedale, DL8 2LL

 

Policy Date: 25/05/18